Privacy Policy Novarion Systems GmbH, Version 4.9

Data protection has a high priority for the management of Novarion Systems GmbH. Therefore, we strictly adhere to the rules of data protection laws and other data protection-related requirements in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) as well as applicable country-specific data protection regulations. Herewith, we would like to provide you as a visitor to our website with an overview of the measures we take to protect personal data and inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. As the controller, the Novarion Systems GmbH has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed. However, Internet-based data transmissions in particular may be subject to security vulnerabilities, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transmit personal data to us by alternative means, for example by telephone.

Definitions

The data protection declaration of the Novarion Systems GmbH is based on the terms used by the European Directive and Ordinance when issuing the Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). Our data protection declaration should be easy to read and understand for the public as well as for our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to explain the terms used in advance. We use the following terms, among others, in this data protection declaration:

a. Personal data

According to the GDPR, personal data is “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”)”. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

b. Data Subject.

Data subject means any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data are processed by the controller.

c. Processing

Processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organization, filing, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

d. Restriction of processing

Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their future processing.

e. Pseudonymization

Pseudonymization is the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

f. Controller or person responsible for processing

The controller or data controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. Where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its designation may be provided for under Union or Member State law.

g. Processor

Processor means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

h. Recipient

Recipient means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to whom personal data are disclosed, whether or not a third party. However, public authorities that may receive personal data in the context of a specific investigative task under Union or Member State law shall not be considered as recipients.

i. Third Party

Third party means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons authorized to process the personal data under the direct responsibility of the controller or the processor.

j. Consent

Consent is any freely given indication of the data subject’s wishes for the specific case in an informed and unambiguous manner, in the form of a statement or other unambiguous affirmative act by which the data subject indicates that he or she consents to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

Responsible for the processing

Novarion Systems GmbH
Kranichberggasse 6
1120 Vienna
E-mail: GDPR@novarion.com
novarion.systems

Tel: +43 1 5441159 – 9011

 

What data is collected and how is it used?

In general, when you visit our website, information that your browser transmits to us is automatically stored in server log files for technical reasons. These are:

  • browser type/version used
  • the operating system used by the accessing system
  • the website from which an accessing system arrives at our website, the so-called referrer URL
  • the sub-websites which are accessed via an accessing system on our website
  • the date and time of access to the website
  • an Internet protocol address (IP address)
  • the Internet service provider of the accessing system
  • other similar data and information that serve to avert danger in the event of attacks on our information technology system

This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. Rather, this information is required in order to

  • to deliver the contents of our website correctly,
  • to optimize the content of our website and the advertising for it,
  • to ensure the long-term functionality of our information technology systems and the technology of our website, and
  • to provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for prosecution in the event of a cyber attack.

Therefore, the Novarion Systems GmbH analyzes anonymously collected data and information on one hand, and on the other hand, with the aim of increasing the data protection and data security of our enterprise so that we can ultimately ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from any personal data provided by a data subject.In addition, it is only necessary in some cases to provide us with further personal data (such as name, address, company, position, e-mail address or telephone number) in order to visit our website. This is the case, for example, when you register for an event/promotion/webinar, request information material to be sent to you by post or request a concrete and individual offer, or register as a new customer of Novarion Systems GmbH.

By registering, a business relationship is established, on the basis of which, according to the TKG 2003 ยง 107, contact via email is permissible.

During events/webinars/promotions we protect the personal data of the participant and take all necessary measures for its security. The participant data will be collected and used for the handling, support and evaluation of the offered events/webinars/promotions and for the purpose of optimizing the offer, but will not be passed on to third parties. By registering, the participant authorizes Novarion Systems GmbH to use the photos/videos taken by Novarion Systems GmbH and to publish his/her name and company, regardless of the media.

You have the possibility to update your contact preferences at any time by sending an e-mail to kontakt@novarion.com. Likewise, event participants give us their consent with your registration to name them with name, position and company in publications about the respective event.

Order processing requires automated data processing. The Reseller Partner acknowledges and agrees that, in order to fulfill this contract, we may request to process or store personal data from the Reseller Partner, its employees and subsidiaries, also using automated data processing, and to transmit such data internally at Novarion Systems GmbH, Novarion Systems GmbH subsidiaries or to suppliers. Such processing, storage and transfer is necessary for us to fulfill the obligation to sell products, licenses or services to the reseller partner, as well as for commercial use based on local personal data protection laws.

The data use may take place in any of the countries where Novarion Systems GmbH and its affiliates do business, including countries outside the European Union.

For the purpose of checking the customer’s creditworthiness, we reserve the right to obtain information about the customer’s creditworthiness from credit agencies or credit insurers and to report data to you – limited to the case of non-contractual processing, e.g. a dunning notice applied for in the case of an undisputed claim, a writ of execution issued, compulsory enforcement measures. Data will only be transmitted if this is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of Novarion Systems GmbH and if the customer’s interests worthy of protection are not impaired. In doing so, Novarion Systems GmbH will observe the relevant data protection regulations.

The provision of the above-mentioned data is necessary for the fulfillment of the contract (Art. 13 para. 2 DSGVO). Without this, the contract cannot be concluded or mediated.

Subscription to our newsletter

On the website of the Novarion Systems GmbH, users are given the opportunity to subscribe to our enterprise’s newsletter. The personal data transmitted to the controller when the newsletter is subscribed to is specified in the input mask used for this purpose. Novarion Systems GmbH informs its customers and business partners at regular intervals by means of a newsletter about enterprise offers.

The newsletter of our enterprise can basically only be received by the data subject, if

  • the data subject has a valid e-mail address, and
  • the data subject registers for the newsletter mailing.

For legal reasons, a confirmation e-mail is sent to the e-mail address entered by a data subject for the first time for the newsletter dispatch using the double opt-in procedure. This confirmation e-mail serves to verify whether the owner of the e-mail address as a data subject has authorized the receipt of the newsletter.When registering for the newsletter, we also store the IP address of the computer system used by the data subject at the time of registration, as well as the date and time of registration, as assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP). The collection of this data is necessary in order to be able to trace the (possible) misuse of the e-mail address of a data subject at a later point in time and therefore serves the legal protection of the controller.

The personal data collected in the context of a registration for the newsletter are used exclusively for sending our newsletter. Furthermore, subscribers to the newsletter could be informed by e-mail if this is necessary for the operation of the newsletter service or a related registration, as could be the case in the event of changes to the newsletter offer or changes in the technical circumstances. No personal data collected as part of the newsletter service will be passed on to third parties. The subscription to our newsletter can be cancelled by the data subject at any time. The consent to the storage of personal data that the data subject has given us for the newsletter mailing can be revoked at any time. For the purpose of revoking consent, a corresponding link can be found in each newsletter. Furthermore, it is also possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter mailing directly on the website of the controller at any time or to notify the controller of this in another way.

Contact possibility via the website

Based on statutory provisions, the website of the Novarion Systems GmbH contains information that enables a quick electronic contact to our enterprise, as well as direct communication with us, which also includes a general address of the so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If a data subject contacts the controller by e-mail or by using a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject will be stored automatically.Such personal data voluntarily submitted by a data subject to the controller will be stored for the purposes of processing or contacting the data subject. No disclosure of this personal data to third parties will take place.

General information on the handling of your data

We basically summarize the protection of your personal data on the three pillars:

  1. transparency as to what happens to your data and when, and how it is handled
  2. Data economy, i.e. minimization of the amount of data information requested
  3. Strict purpose limitation for the use of the data you provide us with

Under no circumstances will collected data be sold or passed on to third parties, unless the latter is necessary for the execution of the contract or the provision of services. Data will only be passed on to authorities or state institutions with the right to receive information if they are subject to a legal obligation to provide information or if a judicial decision has been made. In such cases, the transfer is limited to the minimum extent necessary. After the purpose of the data storage has ceased (and after the expiration of any relevant tax and commercial retention periods), all your personal data will be deleted immediately, unless at this time you have given your express consent to any further use of data.

In this context, you can generally assert your rights formally and free of charge.
You are generally entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in some way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

At any time, you can revoke any consent you have given for the collection, storage and use of data without giving any reason.

Please direct your inquiries or general suggestions or complaints regarding data protection to the following contact options:

Novarion Systems GmbH
Kranichberggasse 6
1120 Vienna
E-mail: GDPR@novarion.com
novarion.systems
Tel: +43 1 5441159 – 9011

Data protection at Novarion Systems GmbH is achieved, among other things, through training, active communication and the written commitment to data confidentiality and compliance with data protection requirements of all employees and external service providers.

All technical and organizational, physical and logical facilities and measures in the area of data protection, IT and information security serve to protect against damage, destruction and unauthorized access to stored data and to achieve the protection goals of confidentiality, availability and integrity.

Changes to the data protection policy

We reserve the right to modify our privacy practices and this policy to conform to changes in relevant laws or regulations, as appropriate, or to better meet your needs. Possible changes to our privacy practices will be posted here accordingly. Please refer to the current version number of the Privacy Policy.Additional Notices:

Persons under 18 years of age.

Persons under the age of 18 should not submit any personal information to us without the consent of their parent or guardian. We do not request personal data from children and young people, do not collect it and do not pass it on to third parties.Cookies

When you visit one of our websites, we may store information on your computer in the form of a cookie. Cookies are small text files that are sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. No personal data of the user is stored in the process. This information is used to automatically recognize you the next time you visit our websites and to make navigation easier for you. Cookies allow us, for example, to adapt a website to your interests or to store your password so that you do not have to re-enter it each time.External links

If you use external links that are offered within the framework of our Internet pages, this data protection declaration does not extend to these links. Insofar as we offer links, we assure that no violations of applicable law were recognizable on the linked Internet pages at the time the link was set. However, we have no influence on compliance with data protection and security regulations by other providers. Therefore, please also inform yourself on the Internet pages of the other providers about the data protection declarations provided there.

Data protection provisions on the use and application of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf [persons/companies processing personal data on Google’s behalf are not third parties!] Google will not associate your IP address with any other data Google has collected about you. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.The operator of the Google Analytics services is Google Inc, 1600 Amphittheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351 USA.

The controller uses the addition “_gat._anonymizelp” for web analysis via Google Analytics. By means of this addition, the IP address of the Internet connection of the data subject is shortened and anonymized by Google if access to our Internet pages is from a member state of the European Union or from another state party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyze the flow of visitors to our website. Among other things, Google uses the data and information obtained to evaluate the use of our website, to compile online reports for us showing the activities on our website, and to provide other services related to the use of our website.

Google Analytics sets a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. What cookies are has already been explained above. By setting the cookie, Google is enabled to analyze the use of our website. By each call of one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the controller and on which a Google Analytics component has been integrated, the internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically caused by the respective Google Analytics component to transmit data to Google for the purpose of online analysis. As part of this technical process, Google obtains knowledge of personal data, such as the IP address of the data subject, which Google uses, among other things, to track the origin of visitors and clicks and subsequently enable commission calculations.

By means of the cookie, personal information, for example the access time, the place from which an access originated and the frequency of visits to our website by the data subject, is stored. Each time the data subject visits our website, this personal data, including the IP address of the internet connection used by the data subject, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may disclose this personal data collected via the technical procedure to third parties.

The data subject can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as already described above, at any time by means of an appropriate setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Furthermore, the data subject has the option to object to the collection of data generated by Google Analytics and related to the use of this website as well as to the processing of this data by Google and to prevent such processing. For this purpose, the data subject must download and install a browser add-on under the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This browser add-on tells Google Analytics via Javascript that no data and information about visits to Internet pages may be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of the browser add-on is considered by Google as an objection. If the information technology system of the data subject is deleted, formatted or reinstalled at a later point in time, the data subject must reinstall the browser add-on in order to deactivate Google Analytics. Provided that the browser add-on is uninstalled or deactivated by the data subject or another person attributable to his or her sphere of control, there is the option of reinstalling or reactivating the browser add-on.

Further information and the applicable Google privacy policy can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ and at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html. Google Analytics is explained in more detail under this link https://www.google.com/intl/en_en/analytics/.

Privacy policy for the use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps to display map information. When using Google Maps, Google also processes and uses data about the use of the Maps functions by visitors to the websites. For more information on data processing by Google, please refer to Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. There you can also change your settings in the Privacy Center so that you can manage and protect your data.

In-house tools and systems

Data collected through the website or other collaborations is held in in-house tools and systems during the data retention and retention period. The third-party tools we use have contractually committed in advance to secure the data in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR. Systems programmed in-house also comply with this security standard without exception.Legal basis for processing

Art. 6 DSGVO:

Art. 6 1 lit. a DSGVO serves our company as the legal basis for processing operations in which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, as is the case, for example, with processing operations that are necessary for a delivery of goods or the provision of another service or consideration, the processing is based on Art. 6 1 lit. b DSGVO. The same applies to such processing operations that are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of inquiries about our products or services. If our company is subject to a legal obligation by which a processing of personal data becomes necessary, such as for the fulfillment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 1 lit. c DSGVO. In rare cases, the processing of personal data might become necessary to protect vital interests of the data subject or another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor were to be injured on our premises and as a result his or her name, age, health insurance data or other vital information had to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6 1 lit. d DSGVO. Finally, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 1 lit. f DSGVO. Processing operations that are not covered by any of the aforementioned legal bases are based on this legal basis if the processing is necessary to protect a legitimate interest of our company or a third party, provided that the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject are not overridden. Such processing operations are permitted to us in particular because they were specifically mentioned by the European legislator. In this regard, he considered that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a customer, supplier or other business partner of the controller (recital 47, sentence 2 of the GDPR).The legitimate interest in the processing of personal data pursued by the controller or a third party is based on Article 6 1 lit. f of the GDPR. According to this, our legitimate interest is the performance of our business activities for the benefit of the well-being of all our employees and our shareholders.

Legal or contractual requirements to provide the personal data; necessity for the conclusion of the contract; obligation of the data subject to provide the personal data; possible consequences of not providing it.

We inform you that the provision of personal data is sometimes required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or may also result from contractual regulations (e.g. information on the contractual partner). Sometimes, in order to conclude a contract, it may be necessary for a data subject to provide us with personal data that must subsequently be processed by us. For example, the data subject is obliged to provide us with personal data if our company concludes a contract with him or her. Failure to provide the personal data would mean that the contract with the data subject could not be concluded. If there are any uncertainties or questions here, the data subject can contact us before providing personal data. We will inform the data subject on a case-by-case basis whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data, and what the consequences of not providing the personal data would be.